ALT.ACCT.ID instead of ACC.ID in Field 50K - MT103
- Nash21979
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Premium Member
Less
More
- Posts: 106
- Thank you received: 3
9 years 5 months ago #17852
by Nash21979
ALT.ACCT.ID instead of ACC.ID in Field 50K - MT103 was created by Nash21979
Hi Guys,
I'd like to know if it's possible to display the ALT.ACCT.ID (IBAN) in field 50a of an MT103 instead of the the actual T24 ACC.ID.
So far the Account ID included is the standard T24.
We have the IBAN as Alternative account 2 in the ACCOUNT.
Many thanks,
I'd like to know if it's possible to display the ALT.ACCT.ID (IBAN) in field 50a of an MT103 instead of the the actual T24 ACC.ID.
So far the Account ID included is the standard T24.
We have the IBAN as Alternative account 2 in the ACCOUNT.
Many thanks,
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- kartsnek
- Visitor
9 years 5 months ago #17856
by kartsnek
Replied by kartsnek on topic ALT.ACCT.ID instead of ACC.ID in Field 50K - MT103
Hi,
Yes. You have to write a conversion routine where getting an IBAN number from ACCOUNT record and attach it in corresponding DE.FORMAT.SWIFT for corresponding field.
Yes. You have to write a conversion routine where getting an IBAN number from ACCOUNT record and attach it in corresponding DE.FORMAT.SWIFT for corresponding field.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Nash21979
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Premium Member
Less
More
- Posts: 106
- Thank you received: 3
9 years 4 months ago #18079
by Nash21979
Replied by Nash21979 on topic ALT.ACCT.ID instead of ACC.ID in Field 50K - MT103
Hi,
Can you check what's wrong with this routine. Upon generating a msg preview, it gives mes this message (Connection not configured to handle input):
SUBROUTINE TST.SWF.RTN(Y.ACCT.NO)
$INSERT I_COMMON
$INSERT I_EQUATE
$INSERT I_F.ACCOUNT
FN.ACCOUNT = 'F.ACCOUNT' ; F.ACCOUNT =''
Y.AC.ALT.ACCT.NO='AC.ALT.ACCT.NO'
CALL OPF(FN.ACCOUNT,F.ACCOUNT)
CALL F.READ(FN.ACCOUNT,Y.ACCT.NO,R.ACCT.REC,F.ACCOUNT, ERR1)
Y.ACCT.RIB=R.ACCT.REC<Y.AC.ALT.ACCT.NO,5>
Y.ACCT.NO=Y.ACCT.RIB
RETURN
END
___
Many thanks,
Can you check what's wrong with this routine. Upon generating a msg preview, it gives mes this message (Connection not configured to handle input):
SUBROUTINE TST.SWF.RTN(Y.ACCT.NO)
$INSERT I_COMMON
$INSERT I_EQUATE
$INSERT I_F.ACCOUNT
FN.ACCOUNT = 'F.ACCOUNT' ; F.ACCOUNT =''
Y.AC.ALT.ACCT.NO='AC.ALT.ACCT.NO'
CALL OPF(FN.ACCOUNT,F.ACCOUNT)
CALL F.READ(FN.ACCOUNT,Y.ACCT.NO,R.ACCT.REC,F.ACCOUNT, ERR1)
Y.ACCT.RIB=R.ACCT.REC<Y.AC.ALT.ACCT.NO,5>
Y.ACCT.NO=Y.ACCT.RIB
RETURN
END
___
Many thanks,
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- jpb
- Offline
- Moderator
- retired . . . ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Less
More
- Posts: 2859
- Thank you received: 650
9 years 4 months ago #18082
by jpb
Replied by jpb on topic ALT.ACCT.ID instead of ACC.ID in Field 50K - MT103
SUBROUTINE TST.SWF.RTN(Y.ACCT.NO)
$INSERT I_COMMON
$INSERT I_EQUATE
$INSERT I_F.ACCOUNT
IBAN.POS = 2
FN.ACCOUNT = 'F.ACCOUNT' ; F.ACCOUNT =''
Y.AC.ALT.ACCT.NO='AC.ALT.ACCT.NO'
CALL OPF(FN.ACCOUNT,F.ACCOUNT)
CALL F.READ(FN.ACCOUNT,Y.ACCT.NO,R.ACCT.REC,F.ACCOUNT, ERR1)
Y.ACCT.NO = R.ACCT.REC<Y.AC.ALT.ACCT.ID,IBAN.POS>
RETURN
END
Even better would be to find IBAN in AC.ALT.ACCT.TYPE and use the index to get the number from AC.ALT.ACCT.ID, e.g.
LOCATE "IBAN" IN R.ACCT.REC<AC.ALT.ACCT.TYPE,1> SETTING IBAN.POS ELSE ABORT "IBAN NOT DEFINED"
$INSERT I_COMMON
$INSERT I_EQUATE
$INSERT I_F.ACCOUNT
IBAN.POS = 2
FN.ACCOUNT = 'F.ACCOUNT' ; F.ACCOUNT =''
CALL OPF(FN.ACCOUNT,F.ACCOUNT)
CALL F.READ(FN.ACCOUNT,Y.ACCT.NO,R.ACCT.REC,F.ACCOUNT, ERR1)
Y.ACCT.NO = R.ACCT.REC<
RETURN
END
Even better would be to find IBAN in AC.ALT.ACCT.TYPE and use the index to get the number from AC.ALT.ACCT.ID, e.g.
LOCATE "IBAN" IN R.ACCT.REC<AC.ALT.ACCT.TYPE,1> SETTING IBAN.POS ELSE ABORT "IBAN NOT DEFINED"
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Nash21979
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Premium Member
Less
More
- Posts: 106
- Thank you received: 3
9 years 4 months ago #18083
by Nash21979
Replied by Nash21979 on topic ALT.ACCT.ID instead of ACC.ID in Field 50K - MT103
Hi,
I made the modification and I still get the Connection not configured to handle input.
Btw, Here's the DE.SWIFT.FORMAT portion where the routine is attached:
Field Tag.12 50A
Field Name.12 DRAWDOWN ACCOUNT
Conversion.12.1 @TST.SWF.RTN
Multiples.12 NO
Inward Routine.12 NO
Outward Routine.12 NO
Any suggestions?
Many Thanks,
I made the modification and I still get the Connection not configured to handle input.
Btw, Here's the DE.SWIFT.FORMAT portion where the routine is attached:
Field Tag.12 50A
Field Name.12 DRAWDOWN ACCOUNT
Conversion.12.1 @TST.SWF.RTN
Multiples.12 NO
Inward Routine.12 NO
Outward Routine.12 NO
Any suggestions?
Many Thanks,
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- jpb
- Offline
- Moderator
- retired . . . ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Less
More
- Posts: 2859
- Thank you received: 650
9 years 4 months ago #18084
by jpb
Replied by jpb on topic ALT.ACCT.ID instead of ACC.ID in Field 50K - MT103
A routine attached in DE.FORMAT.SWIFT has following arguments :
SUBROUTINE xxxxx(FORMAT.SWIFT.REC, MESSAGE.REC, PASS.VALUE, SWIFT.FIELD.VALUE, ERR.MSG)
The account number in your case will be passed in PASS.VALUE and the ISIN has to be send back in the same field.
SUBROUTINE xxxxx(FORMAT.SWIFT.REC, MESSAGE.REC, PASS.VALUE, SWIFT.FIELD.VALUE, ERR.MSG)
The account number in your case will be passed in PASS.VALUE and the ISIN has to be send back in the same field.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Nash21979
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Premium Member
Less
More
- Posts: 106
- Thank you received: 3
9 years 4 months ago #18085
by Nash21979
Replied by Nash21979 on topic ALT.ACCT.ID instead of ACC.ID in Field 50K - MT103
Thanks for your great help. it displays now.
I got only one problem which is the name is account number and the ordering name are on the same line in Field 50K.
how can I make it go to the new line right after displaying the numb
I got only one problem which is the name is account number and the ordering name are on the same line in Field 50K.
how can I make it go to the new line right after displaying the numb
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- jpb
- Offline
- Moderator
- retired . . . ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Less
More
- Posts: 2859
- Thank you received: 650
9 years 4 months ago #18087
by jpb
Replied by jpb on topic ALT.ACCT.ID instead of ACC.ID in Field 50K - MT103
Depends on your definition of
FIELD.TAG FIELD.NAME CONVERSION
normally CONVERSION will help, e.g. CRLF
FIELD.TAG FIELD.NAME CONVERSION
normally CONVERSION will help, e.g. CRLF
The following user(s) said Thank You: Nash21979
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Nash21979
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Premium Member
Less
More
- Posts: 106
- Thank you received: 3
9 years 4 months ago #18102
by Nash21979
Replied by Nash21979 on topic ALT.ACCT.ID instead of ACC.ID in Field 50K - MT103
Many thanks. It worked :-)
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Time to create page: 0.083 seconds